These aren't the worst movies of all time, like Plan 9 From Outer Space or Manos: The Hands of Fate. These are the ones that you got no enterainment from, pissed you off the most, or made you question humanity. Rip into them.
Search
Latest topics
» Slings & Arrows (Spoilers)
by kingairwick Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:31 am
» General Comics || Spoilers
by Chicanery Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:17 am
» This Board Is Moving
by affrosponge88 Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:36 am
» The Dark Knight Rises
by tym218 Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:40 pm
» ATLAS SHRUGGED
by pulpcomics Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:30 pm
» Wes Anderson
by Semi-bored torontonian Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:34 am
» What are you listening to?
by kingairwick Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:26 pm
» What are you watching this holiday season?
by kingairwick Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:17 pm
» Homicide: Life on the Street
by digifreak642 Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:33 pm
» Likes No Longer Visible
by affrosponge88 Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:29 pm
by kingairwick Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:31 am
» General Comics || Spoilers
by Chicanery Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:17 am
» This Board Is Moving
by affrosponge88 Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:36 am
» The Dark Knight Rises
by tym218 Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:40 pm
» ATLAS SHRUGGED
by pulpcomics Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:30 pm
» Wes Anderson
by Semi-bored torontonian Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:34 am
» What are you listening to?
by kingairwick Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:26 pm
» What are you watching this holiday season?
by kingairwick Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:17 pm
» Homicide: Life on the Street
by digifreak642 Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:33 pm
» Likes No Longer Visible
by affrosponge88 Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:29 pm
+11
barnitosupreme
Gauephat
glazomaniac
enemynarwhal
Chicanery
digifreak642
Stephen77
affrosponge88
stingo
odduck
The Narrator Returns
15 posters
Your Least Favorite Films
The Narrator Returns- Posts : 50
Points : 4256
Reputation : 39
Fav. Community Ep. : Paradigms of Human Memory
Age : 26
Join date : 2012-11-25
- Post n°1
Your Least Favorite Films
These aren't the worst movies of all time, like Plan 9 From Outer Space or Manos: The Hands of Fate. These are the ones that you got no enterainment from, pissed you off the most, or made you question humanity. Rip into them.
odduck- Posts : 71
Points : 4242
Reputation : 12
Fav. Community Ep. : Regional Holiday Music
Join date : 2012-11-29
- Post n°2
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Hard Candy... just vile, I walked out in the middle of it.
Also, Zombie Strippers, I lasted 10 full minutes.
Those are the two that come up as my most unpleasant experiences, but of course there are loads more.
Also, Zombie Strippers, I lasted 10 full minutes.
Those are the two that come up as my most unpleasant experiences, but of course there are loads more.
stingo- Posts : 42
Points : 4229
Reputation : 45
Fav. Community Ep. : Cooperative Calligraphy
Age : 36
Join date : 2012-11-27
- Post n°3
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Wes Anderson's movies, except Moonrise Kingdom.
affrosponge88- Admin
- Posts : 146
Points : 4526
Reputation : 170
Fav. Community Ep. : Remedial Chaos Theory
Age : 32
Join date : 2012-11-25
- Post n°4
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
stingo wrote:Wes Anderson's movies, except Moonrise Kingdom.
Ugh. I can't believe we bonded over The Shield.
The Narrator Returns- Posts : 50
Points : 4256
Reputation : 39
Fav. Community Ep. : Paradigms of Human Memory
Age : 26
Join date : 2012-11-25
- Post n°5
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
stingo wrote:Wes Anderson's movies, except Moonrise Kingdom.
*cries softly to self*
stingo- Posts : 42
Points : 4229
Reputation : 45
Fav. Community Ep. : Cooperative Calligraphy
Age : 36
Join date : 2012-11-27
- Post n°6
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
The Narrator Returns wrote:stingo wrote:Wes Anderson's movies, except Moonrise Kingdom.
*cries softly to self*
[quietly exits, his life's work accomplished]
affrosponge88- Admin
- Posts : 146
Points : 4526
Reputation : 170
Fav. Community Ep. : Remedial Chaos Theory
Age : 32
Join date : 2012-11-25
- Post n°7
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Catfish
odduck- Posts : 71
Points : 4242
Reputation : 12
Fav. Community Ep. : Regional Holiday Music
Join date : 2012-11-29
- Post n°8
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Peter Jackson's King Kong kinda made me question humanity.
I had already watched The Passion of the Christ and the Hostel movies, so I knew torture porn was big box office, but damn, the things they did to that ape... It made Lars Von Trier's movies seem subtle.
I had already watched The Passion of the Christ and the Hostel movies, so I knew torture porn was big box office, but damn, the things they did to that ape... It made Lars Von Trier's movies seem subtle.
stingo- Posts : 42
Points : 4229
Reputation : 45
Fav. Community Ep. : Cooperative Calligraphy
Age : 36
Join date : 2012-11-27
- Post n°9
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
odduck wrote:Lars Von Trier's movies
Oh yeah! Thanks for the reminder.
Lars Von Trier's movies.
Stephen77- Posts : 79
Points : 4330
Reputation : 76
Fav. Community Ep. : Calligraphy or Mixology: you can't make me choose!
Age : 33
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°10
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
stingo wrote:Wes Anderson's movies, except Moonrise Kingdom.
NOT EVEN THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS!?
digifreak642- Posts : 30
Points : 4210
Reputation : 19
Join date : 2012-11-25
- Post n°11
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
This film pissed me off. It's one of the favorite movies of the girl who recommended it and after I saw this I stopped having a crush on her.
Last edited by digifreak642 on Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
stingo- Posts : 42
Points : 4229
Reputation : 45
Fav. Community Ep. : Cooperative Calligraphy
Age : 36
Join date : 2012-11-27
- Post n°12
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Stephen77 wrote:stingo wrote:Wes Anderson's movies, except Moonrise Kingdom.
NOT EVEN THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS!?
I haven't seen it in yonks, so I'll mark it as Undecided. And Rushmore is okayish.
odduck- Posts : 71
Points : 4242
Reputation : 12
Fav. Community Ep. : Regional Holiday Music
Join date : 2012-11-29
- Post n°13
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
digifreak642 wrote:
That pic only shows up for you. No hotlinking from IMDb.
Chicanery- Posts : 54
Points : 4224
Reputation : 26
Fav. Community Ep. : Basic Lupine Urology
Age : 30
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°14
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Either Hard Boiled or Open Water. The first one I don't get the appeal of, I just found it irritating and overlong, the second one was just wrong on so many technical levels that it wasn't funny.
The Narrator Returns- Posts : 50
Points : 4256
Reputation : 39
Fav. Community Ep. : Paradigms of Human Memory
Age : 26
Join date : 2012-11-25
- Post n°15
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Have you seen any other John Woo films, chic?
digifreak642- Posts : 30
Points : 4210
Reputation : 19
Join date : 2012-11-25
- Post n°16
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
odduck wrote:digifreak642 wrote:
That pic only shows up for you. No hotlinking from IMDb.
I think I fixed it in the original post. If not, it's Mr. Nobody.
odduck- Posts : 71
Points : 4242
Reputation : 12
Fav. Community Ep. : Regional Holiday Music
Join date : 2012-11-29
- Post n°17
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Yup, fixed.
enemynarwhal- Posts : 35
Points : 4226
Reputation : 48
Age : 31
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°18
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Least favorite is such a weird thing to say isn't it?
"I don't hate any movies, the movies on the bottom of my list are just my least favorite, favorite movies of all time!"
Sounds like something Rod and Todd would say.
I really hated Pirates of the Caribbean 2 and 3. Those movies were shit.
"I don't hate any movies, the movies on the bottom of my list are just my least favorite, favorite movies of all time!"
Sounds like something Rod and Todd would say.
I really hated Pirates of the Caribbean 2 and 3. Those movies were shit.
Last edited by enemynarwhal on Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:53 pm; edited 2 times in total
odduck- Posts : 71
Points : 4242
Reputation : 12
Fav. Community Ep. : Regional Holiday Music
Join date : 2012-11-29
- Post n°19
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
^ Both of them almost gave me seizures. I'm certain they were both edited by people who were very high at the time... definitely on uppers.
glazomaniac- Posts : 47
Points : 4247
Reputation : 56
Fav. Community Ep. : Paradigms of Human Memory
Age : 42
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°20
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
hard boiled is fantastic and chicanery doesn't know what.
worst movies i've seen:
van helsing
left behind
the castle of fu manchu
cocktail
cube
the wall
quest for the egg salad
phenomenon
dreamcatcher
garden state
the bucket list
cats
private parts
where the heart is
macgruber
patch adams
the langoliers
foxfire
ace ventura
rent
worst movies i've seen:
van helsing
left behind
the castle of fu manchu
cocktail
cube
the wall
quest for the egg salad
phenomenon
dreamcatcher
garden state
the bucket list
cats
private parts
where the heart is
macgruber
patch adams
the langoliers
foxfire
ace ventura
rent
Gauephat- Posts : 20
Points : 4185
Reputation : 22
Join date : 2012-11-27
- Post n°21
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
I generally go out of my way to avoid watching movies I suspect I'll hate, so I don't have many. But these two I watched with my friends and would rank amongst the worst I've ever seen: The Boondock Saints and 300.
Chicanery- Posts : 54
Points : 4224
Reputation : 26
Fav. Community Ep. : Basic Lupine Urology
Age : 30
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°22
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
The Narrator Returns wrote:Have you seen any other John Woo films, chic?
No, but I suspect I wouldn't enjoy them.
glazomaniac wrote:hard boiled is fantastic and chicanery doesn't know what.
You're wrong. Oh, so wrong.
Stephen77- Posts : 79
Points : 4330
Reputation : 76
Fav. Community Ep. : Calligraphy or Mixology: you can't make me choose!
Age : 33
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°23
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Same here. And those two movies are beloved my friends. I got shit for hating 300 so I didn't bother complaining about the equally awful Boondock Saints.Gauephat wrote:I generally go out of my way to avoid watching movies I suspect I'll hate, so I don't have many. But these two I watched with my friends and would rank amongst the worst I've ever seen: The Boondock Saints and 300.
barnitosupreme- Posts : 16
Points : 4174
Reputation : 15
Fav. Community Ep. : Paradigms of Human Memory
Age : 29
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°24
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Gauephat- Posts : 20
Points : 4185
Reputation : 22
Join date : 2012-11-27
- Post n°25
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
barnitosupreme wrote:Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
That isn't even the worst Indiana Jones film.
UnregisteredGuyNamedEric- Posts : 30
Points : 4237
Reputation : 59
Fav. Community Ep. : Cooperative Calligraphy
Age : 40
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°26
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Morning Glory is the worst Indiana Jones movie.
Though Diane Keaton is a slight improvement as the Crystal Skull.
enemynarwhal- Posts : 35
Points : 4226
Reputation : 48
Age : 31
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°27
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
I just saw Be Kind, Rewind. Easily one of the worst movies I've ever seen. They brought up and immediately dropped so many plots and character traits that it was amazing. My only theory for why they might do that is they were trying to replicate in some weird way the movies Jack Black and Mos Def were. It might not be that but it must be something because they couldn't have made a movie that bad on accident but whatever they were going for it didn't seem to work.
Also Jack Black annoys the crap out of me.
And I don't care if I just saw it, I already hate it more than any other movie I saw. Pirates of the Caribbean was gold compared to this crap!
Also Jack Black annoys the crap out of me.
And I don't care if I just saw it, I already hate it more than any other movie I saw. Pirates of the Caribbean was gold compared to this crap!
Gauephat- Posts : 20
Points : 4185
Reputation : 22
Join date : 2012-11-27
- Post n°28
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
That movie was aggressively so-so. Seems hard to believe that anyone could hate it that much, really.
Stephen77- Posts : 79
Points : 4330
Reputation : 76
Fav. Community Ep. : Calligraphy or Mixology: you can't make me choose!
Age : 33
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°29
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
enemynarwhal wrote:I just saw Be Kind, Rewind. Easily one of the worst movies I've ever seen. They brought up and immediately dropped so many plots and character traits that it was amazing. My only theory for why they might do that is they were trying to replicate in some weird way the movies Jack Black and Mos Def were. It might not be that but it must be something because they couldn't have made a movie that bad on accident but whatever they were going for it didn't seem to work.
Also Jack Black annoys the crap out of me.
And I don't care if I just saw it, I already hate it more than any other movie I saw. Pirates of the Caribbean was gold compared to this crap!
I fell asleep during that movie because I was quite tired when I watched it. It really didn't seem like worst movie of all-time material by any means, though.
enemynarwhal- Posts : 35
Points : 4226
Reputation : 48
Age : 31
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°30
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Stephen77 wrote:
I fell asleep during that movie because I was quite tired when I watched it. It really didn't seem like worst movie of all-time material by any means, though.
I would have said that at the beginning of the film. For the first half hour or so my only major problem was Jack Black but as time went on I began to notice how characters were constantly changing and plots were constantly being introduced that went no where and some characters disappeared altogether. Like I said, for the first half hour I was just annoyed but by the end of the film I was pretty fucking furious.
DavetheDouchebag- Posts : 16
Points : 4186
Reputation : 29
Fav. Community Ep. : Mixology Certification
Age : 29
Join date : 2012-11-26
- Post n°31
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
I remember vaguely enjoying Be Kind Rewind. I don't really remember much of it, but it was pleasant enough.
SG Standard- Posts : 4
Points : 4146
Reputation : 2
Join date : 2012-11-27
- Post n°32
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
Requiem for a Dream
Running Scared (the Paul Walker one, not the Gregory Hines/Billy Crystal one)
Running Scared (the Paul Walker one, not the Gregory Hines/Billy Crystal one)
pulpcomics- Posts : 5
Points : 4138
Reputation : 1
Join date : 2012-12-07
- Post n°33
Re: Your Least Favorite Films
mines star wars the clone wars.i also really found the perks of being a wallflower very boring, that i almost left the theater.
Last edited by pulpcomics on Sat Dec 08, 2012 4:28 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : left something out)